Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. William G. Fields
9403 Doral Court #9
Louisville, Kentucky 40220
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Asst. Deputy Attorney General
You are employed by the Jefferson County Police Department. You work under the County Police merit system. See KRS 78.425. The merit system statutes are identified as KRS 78.400 to 78.480.
You ask whether you could be a campaign manager or treasurer for a candidate seeking political office.
KRS 78.435(1) and (4) reads:
"(1) No officer or employe covered by the provisions of KRS 78.400 to 78.460 shall directly or indirectly solicit or receive or be in any manner whatever concerned in receiving, soliciting or publicizing any assessment, gift, subscription or contribution to or for any political party or candidate for public office.
(4) No officer or employe covered by KRS 78.400 to 78.460 shall foster, promote, or be concerned with any actions involving political or religious controversies or prejudices while in uniform."
KRS 95.017 reads:
"Uniformed employes of any city or county police or fire department, while off duty and out of uniform, shall be entitled to:
(a) Place political bumper stickers on their privately owned vehicles;
(b) Wear political buttons;