Request By:
[…] KRS 78.435(1) and (4) reads:
"(1) No officer or employe covered by the provisions of KRS 78.400 to 78.460 shall directly or indirectly solicit or receive or be in any manner whatever concerned in receiving, soliciting or publicizing any assessment, gift, subscription or contribution to or for any political party or candidate for public office.
(4) No officer or employe covered by KRS 78.400 to 78.460 shall foster, promote, or be concerned with any actions involving political or religious controversies or prejudices while in uniform."
KRS 95.017 reads:
"Uniformed employes of any city or county police or fire department, while off duty and out of uniform, shall be entitled to:
(a) Place political bumper stickers on their privately owned vehicles;
(b) Wear political buttons;
(c) Contribute money to political parties, political candidates and political groups of their choice;
(d) Work at the polls on election days;
(e) Aid in registration or purgation of voters;
(f) Become members of political groups; and
(g) Hold office in political groups and carry out the mandates of that group."