Request By:
[…] See OAG 81-252, copy enclosed.

KRS 15.725(2) provides that "The county attorney shall attend the district court in his county and prosecute all violations of criminal and penal laws within the jurisdiction of said district court." KRS 24A.110 provides court." KRS 24A.110 provides in part that the district court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to make final disposition of all criminal matters, including violations of county, urban-county, or city ordinances or codes, except offenses denominated by statute as felonies or capital offense and offenses punishable by death or imprisonment in the penitentiary. Thus, the county attorney is required to prosecute violations of municipal ordinances in the district court. See OAG 80-34, copy enclosed.