Request By:
[…] The county attorney further states that having the license number checked by the state registration system is not enough information to summons the owner of the vehicle before a court to answer charges.

You are apparently using the terms "parking ticket" and "citation" synonymously when in fact they do not mean the same thing. KRS 431.015(1) provides in part as follows:

"A peace officer may issue a citation instead of making an arrest for a misdemeanor committed in his presence, if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person being cited will appear to answer the charge. The citation shall provide that the defendant shall appear within a designated time."

KRS 431.015 further provides that a peace officer may issue a citation instead of making an arrest for a violation committed in his presence.