Request By:
[…] Thus, if a police officer issues a citation charging a person with the violation of a city ordinance or a police officer or even a "meter maid" issues a parking ticket to an illegally parked vehicle, and the person involved fails to appear in response to the citation or the parking ticket, the district court cannot acquire jurisdiction and cannot impose a fine against the person until he is properly before the court, either by way of a voluntary personal appearance or pursuant to a warrant or summons. See OAG 81-252, copy enclosed.

KRS 15.725(2) provides that "The county attorney shall attend the district court in his county and prosecute all violations of criminal and penal laws within the jurisdiction of said district court." KRS 24A.110 provides court."