Request By:
[…] "(2) If the answer to the above question is in the negative, does the county attorney have any right to voluntarily handle or assist in the handling of criminal trials or proceedinge in the circuit court?

"(3) Does the county attorney have any duty imposed upon him to work with or assist the quand jury, and if so, what are they? If not, can he voluntarily do so within his rights?"

As relates to criminal trials in circuit court, under KRS 15.725(3), "when necessary, the commonwealth's attorney and county attorney shall assist each other in prosecution within their respective courts. The commonwealth's attorney is responsible for prosecutions in the circuit court, and the county attorney is responsible for prosecutions in the district court. KRS 15.725(1) and (2). However, subsection (3) requires a cooperative effort and mutual assistance, on the part of the commonwealth's attorney and county attorney, in pursuing prosecutions in their respective courts. On the face of it, the General Assembly has left it up to the commonwealth's attorney and county attorney in determining precisely the need and application of mutual assistance.