Request By:
[…] You raise a question as to the legality of a sale of a bulldozer by the Lawrence Fiscal Court without bids. The equipment is no longer needed by the county. The W & W Paving Company apparently negotiated a purchase of the equipment for $40,000.00. One of the partners in the purchasing firm is a son of Ray Williams, who is now a member of fiscal court and will on January 4, 1982, begin serving as county judge/executive.
Assuming that Lawrence Fiscal Court has adopted KRS 45A.345 through 45A.460, of the Kentucky Model Procurement Code, pursuant to KRS 45A.343, the statute, KRS 45A.425, relating to the sale of surplus or excess property would apply.
KRS 45A.425 reads:
"(1) A local public agency may sell or otherwise dispose of any personal property which is not needed or has become unsuitable for public use, or which would be suitable, consistent with the public interest, for some other use.
"(2) A written determination as to need or suitability of any personal property of the local public agency shall be made; and such determination shall fully describe the personal property; its intended use at the time of acquisition; the reasons why it is in the public interest to dispose of the item; and the method of disposition to be used.
"(3) Surplus or excess personal property as described in this section may be transferred, with or without compensation, to another governmental agency; or it may be sold at public auction or by sealed bids in accordance with KRS 45A.365."