Request By:
[…] Permission must be obtained in writing from the successor as fire chief if the members of the fire department are to continue to use flashing red lights and sirens on their private vehicles.

Your second question involves KRS 432.570 (possession or use of a radio capable of sending or receiving police messages) . You ask whether a volunteer fireman may install such a radio in his private vehicle for use in the performance of his official duties if he has been authorized to do so in writing by the chief of his department.

KRS 432.570(1) provides in part as follows:

"It shall be unlawful for any person except a member of a police department or police force or an official with written authorization from the head of a department which regularly maintains a police radio system authorized or licensed by the federal communications system, to have in his or her possession, or in an automobile or other vehicle, or to equip or install in or on any automobile or other vehicle, any mobile radio set or apparatus capable of either receiving or transmitting radio or other messages or signals within the wave length or channel now or which may hereafter be allocated by the federal communications system, or its successor, for the purpose of police radios, or which may in any way intercept or interfere with the transmission of radio messages by any police or other peace officers and it shall be unlawful for any car, automobile or other vehicle other than one publicly owned and entitled to an official license plate issued by the state issuing a license for said car, to have, or be equipped with such sets or apparatus even though said car is owned by an officer. . . ."

There is an exemption in the statute for the vehicles owned or operated by members of a sheriff's department authorized by the fiscal court to operate a radio system licensed by the federal communications system.