Request By:
[…] You refer to KRS 189.950 authorizing members of a fire department to use such red lights and sirens on their private vehicles when authorized to do so in writing by the chief of the fire department. You ask whether members of the fire department need to have the written permission of each subsequent chief or if they can continue to operate with the lights and sirens, relying upon the written authority of the person who was chief when permission was first granted.

KRS 189.950(4) states as follows:

"Any person who is a regular or voluntary member of any fire department furnishing fire protection for a political subdivision of the state or any person who is a regular or voluntary member of a rescue squad may equip his vehicle with red flashing, rotating, or oscillating lights and a siren, bell or exhaust whistle if he has first been given permission, in writing, to do so by the chief of the fire department or rescue squad. He may use such lights and equipment only while proceeding to the scene of a fire or other emergency in the performance of his official duties as a member of a fire department or rescue squad. "

The term "permission" as discussed in 70 C.J.S. Permission (p. 564) implies consent but gives no right. It imports power or authority of refusal and is something which may be granted or withheld, affecting the conduct of another.