Request By:
[…] We believe it is important to point out in 1976 right after this provision became law, this Office determined that "enrollee" meant initial enrollment in the school system or transfer into the school system. See OAG 76-256, copy attached.

Our review of the law relative to your inquiry cannot end with school law statutes. KRS Chapter 214 covers the subject of communicable diseases. KRS 214.034 requires, unless excepted from its provisions under KRS 214.036 (medical or religious objection) that, ". . . all parents, guardians, and other persons having care, custody or control of any child shall have the child tested for tuberculosis. . . ." This required testing is to be done in accordance with regulations adopted by the Department for Human Resources.