Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. James Hite Hays
Shelby County Attorney
501 Main Street
Courthouse
Shelbyville, Kentucky 40065

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

Recently, you have written, the county fiscal court has had some misunderstandings with your circuit judge with regard to courthouse space being rented to the Administrative Office of the Courts for circuit court use.

Question No. 1 reads:

"Is the fiscal court responsible for providing office space to the circuit judge?"

KRS 26A.100(1) and (2) reads:

"(1) The circuit and the district court shall be held in the county courthouse of each county unless otherwise ordered by the Supreme Court in which case it may be held at any other location made available by the county and owned, leased, or controlled by the county. Circuit or district court may also be held in such other locations in the county as may be convenient and approved by the Supreme Court.

"(2) Every county or urban-county government shall provide such reasonably available space which would not disrupt the operation of county government as necessary in the county courthouse, or in other county facilities as permitted in subsection (1), for: