Request By:
[…] The initial case on the subject was City of Louisville v. Sebree, 308 Ky. 420, 214 S.W.2d 248 (1948). In the case of Cook v. Commissioners of the Sinking Fund of Louisville, 312 Ky. 1, 226 S.W.2d 328 (1956), the Court pointed out that the immunity of the federal government from taxation does not extend to such government's officers or employees.
The state legislature has also enacted KRS 82.090 which specifically authorizes cities to impose occupational taxes on state officers and employees, such as, for example, school teachers. This statute reads as follows:
"(1) The legislative boards or councils of the cities of this Commonwealth are hereby severally authorized by ordinances applying to occupations generally to impose occupational taxes upon all state employes and officers whether appointive or elective, for services performed therein, except those elected officers who are paid on a per diem basis.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, no person shall be relieved from liability for any occupational license tax levied for revenue purposes by any legislative board or council of a city of this Commonwealth by reason of his carrying on his occupation or performing services on any state property or area within the bounds of such city."
There is also a recent case holding that a city occupational tax is valid against circuit judges. See Commissioners of Sinking Fund v. Hopson, Ky., App., 613 S.W.2d 621 (1980). We also call your attention to Batten v. Hambley, Ky., 400 S.W.2d 682 (1966); Ratliff v.