Request By:
[…] Request By:
Honorable Sandra M. Varellas
Fayette County Judge Executive
Suite 300, Court Plaza
266 West Main Street
Lexington, Kentucky 40507
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
Urban County government is an innovative type of government approved by the Court of Appeals in Pinchback v. Stephens, Ky., 484 S.W.2d 327 (1972). However, it has left in its wake some residual problems relating to county officers.
Your question concerns KRS 402.050, which reads in part:
"(1) Marriage shall be solemnized only by:
(a) Ministers of the gospel or priests of any denomination in regular communion with any religious society;
(b) Judges of the circuit court, county judges/executive, judges of the district court and such justices of the peace as the governor or the county judge/exective authorizes; or"
The above statute provides that marriages may be solemnized by such justices of the peace as the governor or the county judge executive authorizes.