Request By:
[…] You stated it appeared to you a conflict possibly existed between KRS 424.260 and the Model Procurement Code, KRS Chapter 45A. It is our belief that a conflict does not actually exist between these statutes even though we do acknowledge a different conclusion on whether general liability insurance must be bid is required depending upon which statutes are used.

The reason we conclude there is not actually a conflict between these statutes is that local school districts, as a local public agency, have the prerogative or not of operating under the Model Procurement Code. KRS 45A.343 states: "Any local public agency may adopt the provisions of KRS 45A.345 through 45A.460. No other statutes governing purchasing shall apply to a local public agency upon adoption of these provisions." Also, see OAG 80-279, copy attached, construing this provision. Thus, we believe it is clear that a school district has a choice as to whether to operate with respect to its procurement needs under either the local Model Rocurement Code or KRS 424.260.