Request By:
[…] In contrast, if the school district has chosen to operate under the Model Procurement Code, we believe competitive bidding for general liability insurance on buildings and vehicles, etc., is required absent a legitimate, written determination by the local public agency to the contrary. One basis for this position is found in the fact that in KRS 45A.345(23) the term, "supplies," is defined to mean: "all property, including but not limited to leases on real property, printing and insurance, except land or a permanent interest in land." (Emphasis ours.) Additionally, KRS 45A.380(10), with respect to noncompetitive negotiation, authorizes, in essence, an exemption from competitive bidding by written determination if the "contract is for group life insurance, group health and accident insurance, group professional liability insurance, workers' compensation insurance, and unemployment insurance." We do not believe general liability insurance of the nature you have inquired about is included within this "exemption" for certain types of insurance contracts.