Request By:
[…] See

McCloud v. City of Cadiz, Ky.App., 548 S.W.2d 158, 162 (1977). However, we believe competitive bidding should be seriously considered if the school district will benefit by such procurement procedure being exercised.

In contrast, if the school district has chosen to operate under the Model Procurement Code, we believe competitive bidding for general liability insurance on buildings and vehicles, etc., is required absent a legitimate, written determination by the local public agency to the contrary. One basis for this position is found in the fact that in KRS 45A.345(23) the term, "supplies," is defined to mean: "all property, including but not limited to leases on real property, printing and insurance, except land or a permanent interest in land." (Emphasis ours.)