Request By:
[…] This combined eleven percent (11%) highway motor fuels use tax provided in KRS 138.660(1) and (2) is entirely separate and distinct from the gasoline tax levied under KRS 138.220 and the special fuels tax levied under KRS 138.565.

A corollary question is whether a motor carrier hauling natural resources in all his vehicles under a permit authorized by the bill is entitled to a credit under the provisions of KRS 138.695 for payment of the gasoline tax or the special fuels tax. My opinion is that a motor carrier hauling under a permit is not entitled to the credit. The credit provided in KRS 138.695 is allowed to ". . . [e]very licensee subject to the tax imposed by subsections (1) and (2) of KRS 138.660. . ." Under subsection (4) of Section 12 of Senate Bill 144, a motor carrier transporting natural resources under an approved permit is ". . . exempt from the provisions of KRS 138.660." Therefore, if the motor carrier is exempt from KRS 138.660, he cannot be a ". . . licensee subject to the tax