Request By:
[…] Because the definition of "vehicles" specifically excludes farm tractors, they need not be licensed in order to be driven on Kentucky's public highways.
(2) The answer is no. KRS 186.675 which pertains to the annual registration of trailers and semi-trailers states that the statutes requiring such registration "shall not apply to privately owned and operated trailers used for the transportation of . . . farm products, farm supplies or farm equipment."
(3) The answer is no. KRS 189.221 provides for height, width, length and weight limitations for trailers. KRS 189.010(16) defines "trailer" as "any vehicle designed to be drawn by a motor truck or truck-tractor. . . ." Obviously, this definition does not apply to wagons pulled by farm tractors but only to trailers pulled by trucks.