Request By:
[…] (1) The answer is no. KRS 186.020(1) requires the registration of motor vehicles before the owner may operate or permit its operation upon the state's public highways. KRS 186.010(8)(a) defines "vehicle" as including "all agencies for the transportation of persons or property over or upon the public highways of this Commonwealth and all vehicles passing over or upon said highways, excepting . . . farm tractors. . . ."
Because the definition of "vehicles" specifically excludes farm tractors, they need not be licensed in order to be driven on Kentucky's public highways.
(2) The answer is no. KRS 186.675 which pertains to the annual registration of trailers and semi-trailers states that the statutes requiring such registration "shall not apply to privately owned and operated trailers used for the transportation of . . . farm products, farm supplies or farm equipment."
(3) The answer is no. KRS 189.221 provides for height, width, length and weight limitations for trailers.