Request By:
[…] You then ask the following questions:
(1) Does the farm type tractor, which is primarily used for farm work and secondarily used for commercial use pulling trailers, have to be licensed as a motor vehicle or a motor carrier?
(2) Does the trailer pulled under the same conditions need to be licensed?
(3) Is there a requirement that these farm type tractors and wagons comply with the overwidth or overlength requirements of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, or any other regulation as set forth by the Department of Transportation?
(1) The answer is no. KRS 186.020(1) requires the registration of motor vehicles before the owner may operate or permit its operation upon the state's public highways. KRS 186.010(8)(a) defines "vehicle" as including "all agencies for the transportation of persons or property over or upon the public highways of this Commonwealth and all vehicles passing over or upon said highways, excepting . . . farm tractors. . . ."
Because the definition of "vehicles" specifically excludes farm tractors, they need not be licensed in order to be driven on Kentucky's public highways.
(2) The answer is no.