Request By:
[…] The grantor simply did not want to risk foreclosure and a subsequent sale at the courthouse for a price that could have been substantially lower than its fair cash value. Thus the deed was executed solely in order to ultimately procure a release of the first mortgage given previously as security for the bank loan. It is our opinion that these factual circumstances bring the deed in question squarely under the exception in KRS 142.050(8)(c), which reads: "Solely in order to provide or release security for a debt or obligation." It is not necessary to consider KRS 142.050(8)(j), since (8)(c) is dispositive of the matter. However, KRS 142.050(8)(c) sufficiently excludes the deed from the application of the transfer tax.