Request By:
[…] First, the county can only take official action through the fiscal court by majority vote. See KRS 67.040, 67.078, 67.080, and 67.083. No individual magistrate can require you to do anything in connection with county government. Unilateral action and unilateral requests for county action are in this context meaningless.
Next, there can be no "county road" in the legal and technical sense until and unless the fiscal court, as a body, enacts an order or resolution specifically making a particular road a part of the county road system. See KRS 178.010(1)(b), which defines "county roads" as "public roads which have been accepted by the fiscal court of the county as a part of the county road system . . ." However, as we said, the acceptance by the fiscal court of a road requires the formality of an entered order or resolution. See Sarver v. County of Allen, Ky., 582 S.W.2d 40 (1979).