Request By:
[…] Negotiations are presently under way with the gas company.

As you say, KRS Chapter 74 does not expressly or explicitly treat the subject of how to sell an acquired gas system. Your question is how must the water district go about the disposal of the gas system?

As you point out, KRS 74.405 does not deal explicitly with the sale of a gas system; however, the statute provides in part that the water district commissioners shall have all the powers and authority, as regards the gas distributing system, that are conferred upon them for the purpose of furnishing a water supply under KRS 74.010 to 74.390.

However, you feel that KRS 74.110 offers the best answer. We agree. That statute reads:

The territorial limits of an established water district may be enlarged or diminished in the following way:

(1) The commission shall file a petition with the county judge/executive describing the territory to be annexed or stricken off, and setting out the reasons therefor.

(2) Notice of the petition shall be given, Within thirty (30) days after the notice, any resident of the water district or the territory proposed to be annexed may file objections and exceptions.

(3) The county judge/executive shall set the matter for hearing, and if the county judge/executive finds that it is reasonably necessary, he shall enter an order annexing or striking off the proposed territory. If the county judge/executive finds that the proposed change is unnecessary, he shall dismiss the petition. Either party may appeal the order to the circuit court.

(4) If any of the territory stricken off has been assessed to pay the costs of any improvements, the commission shall strike the assessments from the assessment roll and refund to the respective owners any assessments collected on the land which have been stricken off.

(5) If a deficit is incurred by striking off part of a water district, or by striking assessments from the assessment roll, so that the assessment roll is insufficient to pay the bonded indebtedness of the district, the deficit shall be paid out of the general fund of the district, realized from all other resources in the district.

You say that the sale of the gas system would diminish the territorial limits of the district, since the area served by the gas operation is larger than the area served with water. However, the water service would in no way be diminished.