Request By:
[…] As long as the person who advances the money does not prepare the return, there is nothing prohibiting that person from endorsing or otherwise negotiating the check.
As to your second point of inquiry, for reasons hereinafter set forth, we are of the opinion that these types of transactions are regulated by our usury statute, KRS 360.010. The statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) The legal rate of interest is eight percent (8%) per annum, but any party or parties may agree, in writing, for the payment of interest in excess of that rate as follows:
(a) At a per annum not to exceed four percent in excess of the disount rate on ninety day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve Bank in the Federal Reserve District where the transaction is consummated or nineteen percent (19%), whichever is less, on money due or to become due upon any contract or other obligation in writing where the original principal amount is $15,000 or less, . . . . KRS 360.010.