Request By:
[…] It is involved in various programs, including community services, head start, employment and training, energy conservation, equal opportunity counseling, nutrition, retired senior volunteer program and summer youth employment.

You subsequently advised this office by telephone that the Kentucky River Foothills Development Council is a community action agency pursuant to KRS 273.410 to 273.455. Those statutory provisions deal with a community action corporation which is defined as a "corporation organized for the purpose of alleviating poverty within a community or area by developing employment opportunities; by bettering the conditions under which people live, learn, and work; and by conducting, administering, and coordinating similar programs."