Request By:
[…] In 110 counties, the General Assembly in KRS 31A.010(4) has placed a limit of $7200 per year on each master commissioner as relates to judicial sales. In connection with all of the counties of Kentucky, the General Assembly has stated in KRS 31A.010(4) that the circuit court may allow the commissioner a reasonable fee for performing "judicial-type" functions in such cases; however, where the master commissioner does not execute a judicial sale, the $7200 limitation has no application. Then KRS 31A.010(4) provides that "The master commissioner shall be compensated by fees as provided by rule of the Supreme Court." (Emphasis added).