Request By:
[…] The question is raised as to whether or not these positions automatically become appointive rather than elective by virtue of the repeal of the related statutes by the enactment of the municipal code.
Our response to your question would be in the negative. We assume that the offices of city treasurer and city attorney were made elective by an appropriate ordinance adopted pursuant to KRS 92.060 and 69.560 which were repealed by the 1980 municipal code.
KRS 83A.080 (3) and (4) read as follows:
"(3) Each appointed and elected city office existing upon adoption of this chapter shall continue until abolished by ordinance, except that the offices of mayor and legislative body members may not be abolished. No abolition of any elected office shall take effect until expiration of the term of the current holder of the office. No ordinance abolishing any elected office shall be enacted later than two hundred and forty (240) days preceding the regular election for that office, except in the event of a vacancy in the office.
(4) No city may create any elected office. Existing elected offices may be continued under provision of subsection (3) of this section, but no existing elected office may be changed."
You will note from the above statute that each elected city office existing upon the adoption of the municipal code shall continue until abolished by ordinance.