Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Honorable Charles C. Boggs
Mayor
P.O. Box 127
Loyall, Kentucky 40854

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Walter C. Herdman, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

This is in response to your letter of March 8, in which you raise the question as to the mayor's power to hire and fire city employees.

KRS 83A.130(9), as amended at the 1982 session of the General Assembly, effective July 15, 1982, reads as follows:

"(9) The mayor shall be the appointing authority with power to appoint and remove all city employes, including police officers, except as tenure and terms of employment are protected by statute, ordinance or contract and except for employes of the council."