Request By:
[…] Of course, as we indicated initially, the question of whether or not left-over campaign funds are being used illegally in connection with the publication of a newsletter is one for review and investigation by the Registry pursuant to its enforcement powers under the Act.

In response to your second question we refer to KRS 121.150(2), which reads as follows:

"(2) The solicitation from and contributions by candidates and party executive committees to any religious, charitable, civic, eleemosynary or other causes or organizations established primarily for the public good is expressly prohibited; provided that it shall not be construed as a violation of this section for a candidate to continue regular personal contributions to religious, civic or charitable groups, of which he is a member or to which he has been a regular contributor for more than six (6) months."

The above statute clearly prohibits campaign contributions by or on behalf of a candidate, to charitable organizations, irrespective of whether they are so-called left-over campaign funds.