Request By:
[…] 2. May contributions be made to a charitable organization which has just come into existence, in view of the requirement that previous contributions have been made?

3. May campaign funds be used for charitable contributions in any event?"

We can only respond to your questions for the most part in a general way since the possible misuse of campaign funds under the Corrupt Practices Act is, in the final analysis, a matter for the Registry to determine, based upon the existing factual situation. Nevertheless, in response to your initial question, we quote the following excerpt from KRS 121.180(9):

". . . Any unexpended balance of funds not otherwise obligated for the payment of expenses incurred to further the candidacy of such person shall, at the election of the candidate or committee, be returned pro rata to all contributors or be transferred to the executive committee of the political party of which the candidate is a member except that a candidate, committee or an official may retain such funds to seek election to the same office. " (Emphasis added.)

It is basic that expenditures of campaign funds can be made solely for campaign purposes under the terms of the Corrupt Practices Act.