Request By:
[…] KRS 64.012 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"The county clerk shall receive for the following services the following fees:
* * *
Recording deed of assignment of real estate mortgage . . . $5.00"
The $5.00 fee is payable for each assigned mortgage regardless of whether the mortgage assignments are contained in one document or in separate documents. See OAG 76-447.
The county clerk is also entitled to a fee for noting the assignment on the real estate mortgages presently on file in his office. KRS 382.290 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(2) When any note named in any deed or mortgage is assigned to any other person, the assignor may, over his own hand, attested by the clerk, note such assignment in the blank space, and when any one or more of the notes named in any deed or mortgage is paid, or otherwise released or satisfied, the holder of the note, and who appears from the record to be such holder, may release the lien, so far as such note is concerned, by release, over his own hand, attested by the clerk.
* * *
(4) For each assignment and release so made and attested by the clerk, he may charge a fee pursuant to KRS 64.012 to be paid by the person executing the release or noting the assignment." (Emphasis added)
Presently the fee provided in KRS 64.012 for such notation is $1.50 for each assigned mortgage.