Request By:
[…] A person receives a notice or notification when . . . (c) in the case of a tenant, it is delivered in hand to the tenant or mailed by registered or certified mail to him at the place held out by him as the place for receipt of the communication, or in the absence of such designation, to his last known place of residence. (Emphasis added.)

When a section of the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act does not specify whether notice is to be given or received, it is our opinion that Subsection (1) of KRS 383.560 supplies the requisite standared of notice. Subsection (1) states as follows:

A person has notice of a fact if:

(a) He has actual knowledge of it;

(b) He has received a notice or notification of it; or

(c) From all the facts and circumstances known to him at the time in question he has reason to know that it exists. (Emphasis added.)

Thus, when the statute fails to specify whether notice is to be given by the landlord or received by the tenant, Subsection (1) of KRS 383.560 is triggered, and receipt of the notice by the tenant is required. Subsection (3) of KRS 383.560 then defines receipt of notice and requires the delivery of the notice by hand or a mailing by registered or certified mail to the tenant.

The statute to which your question refers, KRS 383.660(2), does not specify whether notice of nonpayment of rent must be given by the landlord or received by the tenant. Then, it is our opinion KRS 383.560(1) clarifies that the tenant must receive notice of nonpayment. Therefore, in accordance with KRS 383.560(3)(c), the notice of nonpayment must be delivered in hand to the tenant or mailed by registered or certified mail to him or her.