Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Bruce F. Boldt, Jr., Esq.
Nold, Mosley, Clare, Hubbard & Rogers
Fifth Floor
The Hart Block Building
730 West Main Street
Louisville, Kentucky 40202

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Kevin M. Noland, Assistant Attorney General

This is in response to your letter concerning the requirement of notice under a section of the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, KRS 383.505-383.715. Subsection (2) of KRS 383.660 states as follows:

If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within seven (7) days after written notice by the landlord of nonpayment and his intention to terminate the rental agreement if the rent is not paid within that period, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement. (Emphasis added.)

Your question is as follows:

When rent is unpaid, does KRS 383.660(2), which requires 'written notice by the landlord, ' mean that written notice by the landlord should be by 'steps reasonably calculated to inform' or 'by registered or certified mail' ?