Request By:
[…] A campground in the county is leasing on a long-term basis small lots for the encampment of camping trailers. However, no proposed subdivision plat of this development has been presented, and under the circumstances you raise the following question:
"Is the owner and administrator of the campground in violation of KRS 100.277 by his failure to submit for the approval of the Lyon County Planning Commission a plat outlining those lots being utilized?"
The term "subdivision" is defined under KRS 100.111 (22), which reads in part as follows:
"'Subdivision' means the division of a parcel of land into three (3) or more lots or parcels except in a county containing a city of the first, second or third class or in an urban county government where a subdivision means the division of a parcel of land into two (2) or more lots or parcels for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale, lease, or building development, or if a new street is involved, any division of a parcel of land. . . ." (Emphasis added.)