Request By:
[…] In subsection (2) the statement is that the commission may invest "excess cash in the state treasury. " (Emphasis added). That of itself indicates any state fund not excepted under subsection (4).

Of course, subsection (4) of KRS 41.380 contains the caveat that the investment authority contained in subsection (2) shall not extend to any funds that are specifically provided by law to be invested by some other officer or agency of state government.

In addition, KRS 386.020(1)(1) reads as follows:

"(1) Any fiduciary holding funds for loan or investment may invest them in:

* * *

"(1) United States government securities or United States government agency securities the payment of the principal and interest on which the full faith and credit of the United States is pledged, said investments being made under the terms of a repurchase agreement between the fiduciary and any state or national bank whose main office is in this state, including itself, if such fiduciary is a bank."