Request By:
[…] In other words, the legislature, pursuant to constitutional directives, has preempted the field of election law regulation and control, and no county, or city, for that matter, can enact legislation in this area regardless of the fact that such legislation might in some respects serve a valuable purpose. In this regard we might also call your attention to KRS 67.083(6) which provides the following:

" If a county is authorized to regulate an area which the state also regulates, the county government may regulate the area only by enacting ordinances which are consistent with state law or administrative regulation. " (Emphasis added.)

In conjunction with this point we also wish to cite McQuillin, Municipal Corporations, Vol. 5, § 15.21, dealing of course with municipal corporation law, which would equally apply to the county government wherein it is stated: