Request By:
[…] We believe that if the media received notice the morning of the day of the meeting there was reasonable compliance with the statute. Also, any action taken by an agency in a meeting which does not comply with the Open Meetings Law will, nevertheless, be of legal effect until and unless it is declared void by the circuit court under KRS 61.830.
CITY GOVERNMENT
Your question on city government is whether an ordinance can become effective without the signature of the mayor when the mayor refuses to sign it.
The controlling statute is KRS 83A.130(6) which reads as follows:
"All ordinances adopted by the council shall be submitted to the mayor who shall within ten days after submission either approve the ordinance by affixing his signature or disapprove it by returning it to the council together with a statement of his objections. No ordinance shall take effect without the mayor's approval unless he fails to return it to the legislative body within ten days after receiving it or unless the council votes to override the mayor's veto, upon reconsideration of the ordinance not later than the second regular meeting following its return, by the affirmative vote of one more than a majority of the membership. "
Under this statute, an ordinance becomes law without the mayor's signature if he neither signs it nor vetoes it within ten days after it is submitted to him. If the mayor vetoes the ordinance, it will take an affirmative vote of a majority of the membership plus one to override the veto.