Request By:
[…] I checked with some of the attorneys here, and they were of the opinion that a county clerk could notarize any instrument, and the former clerk, who was county clerk for 36 years was of the same opinion.

Therefore, I would appreciate an opinion from you as to whether or not a county clerk has the authority to notarize documents, and if so, are there exceptions.

KRS 28.040 provided that "any circuit or county clerk may administer oaths, in or out of court, touching any matter in which an oath may be legally administered. " However, KRS 28.040 was repealed by Acts 1976 (Ex. Sess.), Ch. 14, § 491.

KRS 30A.070 provides that "Every clerk may administer oaths, in or out of court, touching any matter in which an oath may be legally administered, and may take any affidavit requested or permitted in the progress of a proceeding in his court." However, that pertains only to circuit court clerks. See Acts 1976 (Ex. Sess.) Ch. 20, Section 1.