Request By:
[…] Thus the ultimate question is whether the Campbell County Public Library District may condemn real property for the purpose of improving its library facilities.
KRS 173.520(2)(a) provides that a library district board may, inter alia, purchase or lease buildings and grounds for a district library. However, the statute does not provide for the power of condemnation. While KRS 173.520(1) and 173.745(1) provide that the library district board shall "do all things necessary to provide efficient library service," that language does not standing alone grant the power of condemnation. KRS 173.745(2)(a) provides that the library district board may purchase or lease necessary real estate for library purposes. Cf. KRS 416.540(2), defining "condemnor" to include cities, counties, taxing district "authorized and empowered by law to exercise the right of eminent domain. " (Emphasis added).
In
Bell's Committee v. Board of Education, 192 Ky. 700, 234 S.W. 311 (1921) 312, the court in a landmark case observed that the right of eminent domain rests primarily with the sovereignty and may not be exercised except in futherance and in aid of a public purpose.