Request By:
[…] The attached letter of the engineers who did the survey of the property indicates that the property surveyed for the quit claim deed is the same property described in AMBAC to Ford, D.B. 276, p. 10. The engineers merely wrote that there were some discrepancies in distances and bearings. The engineers professionally rationalized some of those differences, involving the use of a fence on one hand and a right-of-way line on the other. The engineers in essence are willing to certify that the parcels as surveyed for Cresticon are the same parcels of land conveyed by AMBAC to Ford Motor Company.
KRS 142.050(8)(d) constitutes an exception to the imposition of the transfer tax. It reads:
"The tax imposed by this section shall not apply to a transfer of title:
* * *
"(d) which confirms or corrects a deed previously recorded. "
Under the facts given, it is our opinion that the quit claim deed was executed purely as a deed of correction as to the surveyed boundaries, although it was not called a deed of correction.