Request By:
[…] KRS 158.107 became law in the 1978 Regular Session of the General Assembly. Since KRS 158.107 has now been repealed, we believe Senate Bill 8 [KRS 158.108] has put the public common schools in Kentucky back in essentially the same position as they were before 1978. In OAG 75-619, copy attached, this office concluded that a local board of education had the authority to charge a reasonable fee for general school supplies. We noted two sections of our Kentucky school laws we believe, in light of the language in Senate Bill B, need to be reviewed again. The first of these two statutes is KRS 159.140 which commands the Director of Pupil Personnel, in subsection (7), to:
* * *
"(7) Ascertain and report to the superintendent of schools in the district in which the child resides the number and cost of books and school supplies needed by any child whose parent, guardian or custodian does not have sufficient income to furnish the child with the necessary books and school supplies;"
The other statute is KRS 160.330 which provides as follows:
"Each board of education may furnish necessary school supplies free of charge to indigent children in its school district, or to such other children as it deems advisable, under such rules and regulations as it may adopt."