Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. David L. Keller
Executive Director
Kentucky School Boards Association
Route #3, Box 96A
Englewood Office Park
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Robert L. Chenoweth, Assistant Deputy Attorney General and Chief Counsel
As the Executive Director of the Kentucky School Boards Association you have asked the Office of the Attorney General for advice relative to the legal ramifications of House Bill 372, enacted by the 1982 General Assembly, which amended KRS 160.270(1) as follows as emphasized by underlining:
"A majority of the Board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, but a concurring vote by a majority of the board, the number of board members in the quorum notwithstanding, shall be necessary to take any particular action unless otherwise specified by statute. "
The practical affect of this new amendment is that, for a typical five member school board, three board members must agree for action before the board to pass.