Request By:
[…] Therefore, the health tax rate established by the district is levied upon the county assessments. The statute provides that the county fiscal court may include the special public health tax in its next ad valorem tax levy following the request by the public health taxing district. Consequently, the public health taxing district must establish its rate prior to the county levy.
The General Assembly has placed an additional time limitation on the ability of all taxing districts which levy a tax based upon the county assessments. KRS 133.185 provides as follows:
"No tax rate for any taxing district imposing a levy upon the county assessment shall be determined before the assessment is certified by the department of revenue to the county clerk as provided in KRS 133.180."