Request By:
[…] George v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, Ky., 421 S.W.2d 569, 571 (1967);
Pewee Valley Fire Protection Dist. v. South Oldham Fire Protection District, Ky. App., 570 S.W.2d 290, 292 (1978).
Turning our attention to the matter you submitted, we must read KRS 318.020(4) in conjunction with KRS 318.030 to determine if 815 KAR 20:050 Section 1(3) conflicts with KRS 318.030. KRS 318.020(4) states: "The provisions of this chapter relating to the licensure of plumbers shall apply to all persons engaged in the practice of plumbing. " KRS 318.030 states:
No person shall engage in plumbing or engage in or work at the trade of plumbing:
(1) Unless he is the holder of a valid and effective master plumber's license duly issued by the department in accordance with the provisions of this chapter; or
(2) Unless he is the holder of a valid and effective journeyman plumber's license duly issued by the department in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
And, 815 KAR 20:050 Section 1 states:
Issuance of permits. (1) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (3) of this section, permits to construct, install or alter plumbing, sewerage or drainage shall be issued only to licensed master plumbers.