Request By:
[…] a formal opinion of the Office of the Attorney General is that the Kenton County School District desires to correct a drainage problem at one of the schools in the district that will cost in excess of $5,000 but less than $7,500. You desire to know whether the school district can let a contract for the necessary site work to correct the drainage problem under the provisions of KRS 424.260 rather than KRS 162.070. It is the opinion of this office the provisions of KRS 424.260 are applicable to the facts you have presented and further that this statute must be determined to prevail over KRS 162.070 to the extent the provisions are inconsistent.

KRS 162.070 is a school property and buildings provision in our Kentucky school laws. This statute reads as follows:

"The contracts for the erection of new school buildings, additions and repairs to old buildings, except additions or repairs not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), shall be made by the board of education to the lowest and best responsible bidder complying with the terms of the letting, after advertisement for competitive bids pursuant to KRS Chapter 424, but the board may reject any or all bids. All necessary specifications and drawings shall be prepared for all such work. The board shall advertise for bids on all supplies and equipment that it desires to purchase, except where the amount of the purchase does not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), and shall accept the bid of the lowest and best bidder, but the board may reject any and all bids. "

It is clear this statute relates to new school building construction or additions and repairs to old school buildings.