Request By:
[…] "(2) Can a student be enrolled in the second grade who was not five by October 1 for kindergarten and was not six by October 1 and attended the first grade in a private school? "
It is the formal opinion of this office the answer to your first question must be in the negative while, due to the quirks in our school law, the answer to the second question is in the affirmative.
The key statutory provision in issue in considering your questions is KRS 158.030 which reads in full as follows:
"A 'common school' is an elementary or secondary school of the state supported in whole or in part by public taxation. No school shall be deemed a 'common school' or receive support from public taxation unless the school is taught by a qualified teacher for a term of eight or more months during the school year and every child residing in the district who satisfies the age requirements of this section has had the privilege of attending it. Provided, however, that any child who is six years of age or who may become six years of age by October 1, 1979, and any year thereafter, shall attend public school as provided by KRS 157.315 or qualify for an exemption as provided by KRS 159.030. Any child who is five years of age or who may become five years of age by October 1, 1979, and any year thereafter, may enter a public school kindergarten.