Request By:
[…] Strict adherence to the age qualification provisions of KRS 158.030 is called for, absent a transfer from out of state situation such as discussed in OAG 82-44, copy attached.
In your second question the hole in KRS 158.030 is exposed. If a child who is not five years old by October 1 or six years old by October 1 attends first grade in a nonpublic school, the child may still be enrolled in a public school second grade in their seventh chronological year irrespective of birth date. The provisions of KRS 158.140 are supportive of this conclusion. KRS 158.140, in pertinent part, reads:
"When a pupil in any public elementary school or any approved private or parochial school completes the prescribed elementary course of study he is entitled to a certificate of completion signed by the teacher or teachers under whom the course was completed. The certificate shall entitle the pupil to admission into any public high school."