Request By:
[…] Are we required by statute to release this information to the parent regarding the child and, if so, can we charge for the copying costs and at what rate?"
Answer: We believe that the parent is entitled to a copy of the child's record, even though you state that you wish to keep the records confidential for the protection of your clients. We reach our conclusions on the basis of KRS 210.235 which reads, in part, as follows:
"All applications and requests for admission and release, and all certifications, records and reports of the Department of Human Resources which directly or indirectly identify a patient or former patient or a person whose hospitalization has been sought, shall be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person, except insofar as:
(1) The person identified or his guardian, if any, shall consent;
* * * *"
This statute implies that the subject of the records or his guardian shall have control over the records and, consequently, we conclude that the parent and legal guardian of a child is entitled to a copy of the record. You may charge for providing a copy on the basis we have stated above.