Request By:
[…] This is in response to your letter of August 9, in which you refer to certain commercial lots in an approved commercial subdivision in Nelson County. You relate that some of the owners of these commercial lots wish to lease part of them to other businessmen for the purpose of establishing a new business on the lot. The question is raised as to whether or not such action would constitute a resubdivision, requiring the commission's approval pursuant to KRS 100.277.

The terms "subdivision" and "resubdivision" are defined in KRS 100.111(22), which reads in part as follows:

"The term includes resubdivision and when appropriate to the context, shall relate to the process of subdivision or to the land subdivided: any division or redivision of land into parcels of less than one (1) acre occurring within twelve (12) months following a division of the same land shall be deemed a subdivision within the meaning of this section."

The mere leasing of a portion of a lot in a previously approved subdivision for whatever purpose would not amount to a "resubdivision" unless the existing lot lines on the recorded subdivision plat are at the same time actually changed or altered.