Request By:
[…] However, if the fiscal court has entered a formal order of acceptance under KRS 178.010(1)(b) and if the public user has ripened into a prescriptive easement for 15 years, it is a "county road" . It would be a public road where the fiscal court enters a formal order of acceptance and acquires the easement or title by appropriate legal instruments of conveyance.

Finally, you raise the question as to the circumstances under which the fiscal court may properly accept (formally) a particular road into the county road system, especially where only one or two farms may be involved.

KRS 178.080(3) permits a fiscal court to establish a county road, provided that it "appears to the fiscal court that the interests of the general public may be furthered thereby." (Emphasis added). KRS 178.115 permits a fiscal court to establish a county road, provided that the "necessity for such public road" is made out. (Emphasis added).