Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Kenneth Shadowen
Superintendent
Livingston County Schools
Smithland, Kentucky 43081
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By Alex W. Rose, Assistant Attorney General
In your letter of December 29, 1981, you asked whether long distance telephone calls made within the state were subject to the 3% utility gross receipts license tax for schools.
The tax to which you have referred is imposed pursuant to KRS 160.613, which states in part:
"There is hereby authorized a utility gross receipts license tax for schools not to exceed three percent (3%) of the gross receipts derived from the furnishing, within the county, of telephonic and telegraphic communications services . . . 'Gross receipts' includes all amounts received in money, credits, property, or other money's worth in any form, as consideration for the furnishing of the above utilities . . . ."