Request By:
[…] The electric plant is being operated pursuant to the provisions of KRS 96.550 to 96.900, the Kentucky "T.V.A. Act."
Mr. Lewis Tate has been a member of the city's Electric Plant Board but his term of office expired on July 7, 1982. You ask whether he or any other member of the board may continue to hold his seat on the board until an appointment is made. The city's legal advisor has concluded that Mr. Tate's term has expired and that he is no longer a member of the Electric Plant Board.
KRS 96.760 deals in part with the terms of office of members of the city's Electric Plant Board. Subsection (1) of that statute provides in part as follows:
"The original appointees shall serve for one (1), two (2), three (3) and four (4) years respectively, from the date of appointment, as the said mayor or chief executive officer shall designate. Successors to retiring members so appointed shall be appointed for a term of four (4) years in the same manner, prior to the expiration of the term of office of the retiring members. . . ."
Basically you are asking whether a person has the authority to "hold over," that is, to remain as a member of the Electric Plant Board until his successor is nominated by the mayor and confirmed by the city council, when the four-year term to which he had been appointed has expired.