Request By:
[…] Such a person cannot remain as a member of the board, until his successor is appointed after the four-year term to which he had been appointed has expired.
Therefore, in response to your specific question, it is our opinion that a person whose term of office with the city's Electric Plant Board [KRS 96.760(1)] has expired may not "hold over" or continue to hold his seat on the board until his successor is appointed.
Your second question asks whether a person who is married to the mayor's wife's sister may serve as a member of the city's Electric Plant Board.
KRS 96.740(2) provides as follows:
"No person shall be appointed a member of the board who has, within the last two (2) years next before his appointment, held any public office, or who is related within the third degree to the mayor or any member of the governing body of the municipality."
We have been unable to find any specific definition of relatives to the third degree in the reported Kentucky cases. However, in 23 Am.Jur.2d, Descent and Distribution, § 48, the following appears: