Request By:
[…] The issues presented are:

1. Whether a retail licensee is guilty of violating KRS 244.050 if he does not include as part of his cost those factors specified in KRS 365.030(3)?

2. Whether the licensee can be found in violation of KRS 365 in show cause proceedings before the ABC Board?

KRS 244.050 states:

"Treating" prohibited - Exception. No retail licensee shall give away alcoholic beverages in any quantity, or deliver it in any quantity for less than a full monetary consideration, except as provided by KRS 243.155.

KRS 365.030(1) provides:

Except as provided in KRS 365.040, no person engaged in business within this state shall sell, offer for sale or advertise for sale any article or product, or service or output of a service trade, at less than the cost thereof to such vendor, or give, offer to give or advertise the intent to give away any article or product, or service or output of a service trade, for the purpose of injuring competitors and destroying competition.

KRS 365.030(3) defines cost:

As applied to production, 'cost' includes the cost of raw materials, labor and all overhead expenses of the producer. As applied to distribution, 'cost' means the invoice or replacement cost, whichever is lower, of the article or product to the distributor and vendor plus the cost of doing business by the distributor and vendor. The 'cost of doing business' or 'overhead expense' means all costs of doing business incurred in the conduct of the business and must include without limitation the following items of expense: Labor (including salaries of executives and officers), rent, interest on borrowed capital, depreciation, selling cost, maintenance of equipment, delivery cost, credit losses, all types of licenses, taxes, insurance and advertising. 'Vendor' includes any person who performs work upon, renovates, alters or improves any personal property belonging to another person.