Request By:
[…] Whether, in your hypotretical, the $ .01 increase over the retailer's purchase price reflects hig "cost" in a matter of tecnnical calculation. Assuming the retail price of $1.51 does not reflect the cost factors specified by statute, two remedies are available. First, the violator will be subject to a line and/or imprisonment pursuant to KRS 365.990(2). Second, the violator's license may be revoked pursuant to KRS 243.490 which provides that "any such license may be revoked for any cause which the alcoholic beverage control board in the exercise of its sound discretion deems sufficient." However, before a licensee will be found in violation of KRS 365.050(1), the Board must establish that the sale below cost was done with the purpose to injure competitors of destroy competition. Laundry Operating Co. v. Spalding Laundry & Dry Cleaning Co., Ky., 383 S.W.2d 364 (1964).