Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Vic Hellard, Jr.
Director
Legislative Research Commission
Capitol Building
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

In the 1982 session, in an Act relating to guardians, conservators and mentally disabled persons, a new section was enacted: KRS 387.590 (Ch. 141, § 10). The statute relates to the types of guardians and conservators to be appointed by the court.

KRS 387.590(8) reads:

The judgment of partial disability or disability and the order of appointment shall be filed in the district court. The judgment shall be indexed in the book in which notices of actions and encumbrances are indexed. Unless such judgment is filed and indexed, it shall not constitute notice to any subsequent bona fide purchaser for value, mortgagee, or encumbrancer.

Your question reads:

Must such a judgment also be filed in the county clerk's office, so that this information will be readily available to attorneys searching titles in the county clerk's office?