Request By:
[…] * * *

(b) The Kentucky Model Procurement Code as set forth in KRS Chapter 45A.

See also Sections 6, 7 and 8 of House Bill 622, codified as KRS 164A.575, 164A.580 and amending KRS 164.410. However, we are still of the opinion the private funds and contributions received by a state university would not be subject to the State Model Procurement Code, as set out in Chapter 45A, if such procurement strictures were inconsistent with the terms attendant to receipt of the private funds or contributions. Section 15 of House Bill 622, KRS 164A.615, provides as follows:

Nothing contained in this Act shall be construed to prevent an institution or an affiliated corporation from enforcing or carrying out the bona fide terms of any gift, grant, conveyance, devise or bequest from any private person, corporation, foundation, estate or other entity contributing funds or any other thing of value to the institution or affiliated corporation, nor shall same be construed to prevent an affiliated corporation from awarding athletic scholarships or other scholarship, fellowship, assistantship or similar grants, loans or awards to students, faculty or other employes of an institution, or from performing such other functions as may be assigned by the institution's governing board.

We trust the above adequately responds to the question you have presented.