Request By:
[…] Your opinion request, however, causes us to refer to several provisions in the new university's financial management bill, House Bill 622, passed by the 1982 regular session of the General Assembly. Most important to be understood, we believe, is the fact this legislation is not mandatorily applicable to the state supported institutions of higher education. Section 3 of this Act, codified as KRS 164A.560, has been entitled "Election by institution to perform in accordance with KRS 164A.555 to 164A.630 . . ." This provision, in pertinent part, reads: