Request By:
[…] It is thus possible that the use of competitive bidding would be impractical and useless in acquiring the property in question. In any event, however, the facts related are insufficient to determine this.

We trust the above response to your question will be of assistance to the city of McKee's acquisition of the street sweeper owned by the city of Barbourville. Incidentally, we know of no statutory exemption with respect to purchases between cities under the terms of KRS 424.260. If, however, the city is operating under the Kentucky Model Procurement Code, we call your attention to KRS 45A.425 and particularly subsection 3 which reads as follows:

"Surplus or excess personal property as described in this section may be transferred, with or without compensation, to another governmental agency; or it may be sold at public auction or by sealed bids in accordance with KRS 45A.365."

LLM Summary
In OAG 82-530, the Attorney General responds to an inquiry regarding whether a city can purchase property from another city without advertising for bids.