Request By:
[…] The question has arisen in my conversations with Mr. Jim O'Daniels, Comptroller of the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, as to whether a deputy who actually incurs expenditures in excess of $300.00 per month would be entitled to actual reimbursement or would be limited to the sum of $300.00. This situation would most frequently arise when a deputy has to travel out of county in order to perform official business on behalf of the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office.

KRS 64.345 was amended in the 1982 session (Ch. 111, § 1). KRS 64.345(2) reads:

In counties containing a city of the first class and in counties having an urban-county form of government, the amount, if any, allowed for the necessary office expenses of each officer shall be fixed by an order entered upon the order book of the circuit court, and signed by the chief judge thereof. In counties containing a city of the first class, each sheriff's deputy who uses his own automobile in the performance of official duties shall be authorized an allotment for expenses incurred, up to a maximum of three hundred dollars ($300) per month, to be paid out of the fees and commissions of the sheriff's office. In all other counties with a population of 75,000 or more, the amount, if any, allowed for the necessary office expenses of each officer shall be fixed by the fiscal court by an order entered upon the fiscal court order book no later than January 15 of each year. A certified copy of the orders, and of any subsequent change made therein, shall, as soon as entered, be forwarded to the department of finance.

Under KRS 64.345(2), as applicable to Jefferson County, the statute expressly states that "each sheriff's deputy who uses his own automobile in the performance of official duties shall be authorized an allotment for expenses incurred, up to a maximum of three hundred dollars ($300) per month, to be paid out of the fees and commissions of the sheriff's office. (Emphasis added).

An "allotment" suggests a fixed appropriation of money to a person or group for a particular use.