Request By:
[…] On this point, Kentucky has held a bailee who has the custody of property, upon notifying the owners to remove the same, and they fail to do so, is entitled to compensation and storage.

Richardson, Ky. Prac., 2nd Ed., Bailments § 506.20 (1968).

Additionally, as to whether the landlord or tenant should bear the cost of storage, one should consult KRS 306.040, which states:

Any person who without an agreement for compensation entertains another in his house or furnishes him with meals or storage for his goods shall be considered as doing it as a courtesy and shall not recover anything therefor, unless the person so entertaining or furnishing is a hotel proprietor or one who makes a practice of furnishing lodging or meals to others for compensation. [Emphasis added.]

Pursuant to KRS 306.040, the tenant is not liable to the landlord for storage costs unless there is a compensation agreement to the contrary. This appears consistent with Richardson's Kentucky Practice statement above.