Request By:
[…] Such is authorized in KRS 80.310 - 80.610.
A county housing authority, hereafter authority, is created by resolution of a county (KRS 80.320(1)). Such an authority can be created for one or several counties or combinations of both into a region.
A single county authority shall have a governing body of five persons appointed by the fiscal court (KRS 80.420).
KRS 80.410 provides that in any such involving a contract of the authority, "the authority shall be conclusively deemed to have become created as a public body corporate and politic . . . ."
KRS 80.440(2) forbids an authority member from being an officer or employee of a county for which the authority is created.
KRS 80.500 provides, in part:
"An authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public and essential governmental functions . . . ."
Subsection 3 of that statute authorizes the authority to arrange a contract for the furtnishing of services, privileges, works or facilities for, or in connection with, a housing project,