Request By:
[…] "The rule of strict construction must be applied in construing statutes granting powers to a city council. A local legislative body is possessed of but special powers, limited by constituti ona, statutory and charter provisions, and all acts by it in excess of its powers are simply nugatory.
* * *
It cannot by ordinance acquire powers expressly withheld by the city charter nor extend its powers beyond the limits prescribed by the charter. "
With respect to the advice and input that you are apparently seeking concerning the operation of city government, we call your attention to KRS 83A.130(13) which gives the city council the power to investigate any and all activities of city government. This statute reads as follows:
"The council shall have the right to investigate all activities of city government. The council may require any city officer or employe to prepare and submit to its sworn statements regarding his performance of his official duties. Any statement required by the council to be submitted or any investigation undertaken by the council, if any office, department or agency under the jurisdiction of the mayor is involved, shall not be submitted or undertaken unless and until written notice of the council's action is given to the mayor. The mayor shall have the right to review any statement before submission to the council and to appear personally or through his designee on behalf of any department, office or agency in the courst of any investigation."
The investigative authority given the council by the above statute can be utilized to keep it informed of the current operation of the city and its various departments.