Request By:
[…] Your specific question concerns the validity of the above-quoted ordinance of the city of Ashland as it pertains to the applicant for a position as a city firefighter.
While we do not helieve that KRS 95.470(2) is applicable to the fact situation you have presented, KRS 95.440 is pertinent, particularly subsections (1) and (2) which provide as follows:
"(1) The legislative body in cities of the second and third classes and urban-county governments shall require all applicants for appointments as members of the police or fire departments to be examined as to their qualifications for office, including their knowledge of the English language and the laws and rules governing the duties of the position applied for.
(2) Each member of the police or fire department in cities of the second and third classes and urban-county governments shall be a qualified voter in the county containing the city of employment, able to read, write and understand the English language, and have such other qualifications as may be prescribed. No person shall be appointed a member of the police or fire department unless he is a person of sobriety and integrity and is and has been an orderly, law abiding citizen. In a city of the second class or urban-county government no person shall be appointed a member of either of such departments if he is over fifty (50) years of age." (Emphasis added.)
While OAG 74-198, copy enclosed, did refer to firemen and KRS Chapter 95 it dealt primarily with an anti-nepotism ordinance in relation to a city of the second class operating under a civil service system.